2018 Festival Schedule

Friday

Festival Kick-off event
International Short Films

7–8P
Indoors at Oakton Community Center

List of short films, all directed by women.

A Single Life
(2015 - Dutch, animated) 3 minutes

Asteroid
(2015 - Canadian) 11 minutes

Cargo
(2013 - Australian) 7 minutes

Duck, Death and the Tulip
(2010 - German, animated) 11 minutes

Einstein-Rosen
(2016 - Spanish) 9 minutes

I Don’t Care
(2015 - USA) 15 minutes

In a Heartbeat
(2017 - USA, animated) 4 minutes

Strange Beasts
(2017 - USA) 6 minutes

Up Ir Down
(2013 - Lithuanian) 12 minutes

Saturday

Main Stage (Outdoors)

11:00A
The Academy of Thai Classical Music at Wat Dhammaram

11:30A
Ballet Russe School—dance from all over the world Noon Royal Scottish Country Dance Society Chicago Demo Team

12:30P

Chinese Cultural & Educational Association Chinese Language School­— dance

1:05P
Opening Ceremony honoring the 70th Anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights Emcee: Suhanee Patel, Miss Illinois High School America 2018 National Anthem Singer: Suyoung Lee, Professional Opera Baritone

2:00P
Cambodian Buddhist Association—traditional dance

2:20P
Chicago Mother’s Choir—Korean choral performance

2:40P
Tibetan Alliance—traditional dances & music

3:15P
Sark Antaramian—Middle Eastern music (Armenian, Assyrian, & Turkish)

3:45P
Princes of Futa—Wolof & Fulani music (West African)

4:20P
Hokule’a Academy—Polynesian dance

4:50P
Anita’s Bollywood Beats—Rajasthan, Punjab dance (Indian)

5:05P
Soorya Dance School—tribute to Mother India

5:30P
Bolly DanceFit—the richness of Indian culture through dance & music

6:00P 
Holi: Festival of Colours — lively Indian music and color play

Strolling Performers

2-4P
Frank K Duo—traditional German music

Interactive Stage (Indoors)

1:45P
Fuko Kyudojo—Japanese archery

2:20P
Chicago Cossacks—Russian & Ukranian song & dance

2:50P
Choomsarang Dance Group—Korean traditional dance

3:10P
Ozodbek Tursunov, Singer & Instrumentalist––Uzbekistan

3:40P
Martin Metger Flamenco Ensemble—song & dance (Spanish)

4:10P
Azerbaijani Dance Group

4:30P
Mr. Pope—anti bullying & encouragement rap (African-American)

4:55P
Alla Tan Tou Dance & Percussion—West African dance & drums 5:25P Niles Korean School JYC Dance Company

5:45P
Niles West Middle Eastern Club—Dabke folk dance

Sunday

Main Stage (Outdoors)

11:00A
Ensemble Espanol—Flamenco, classical & folkloric dances (Spanish)

11:30A
Isla Pacifika—Polynesian dance

12:00P
Tierra Colombiana Dance Company—folkloric dance with African influence

12:20P
Moravian American Music Academy—acoustical folkloric music (Czech)

12:50P
Turam Turkish Dancers—folk dance

1:20P
Ensemble Horo—folk dancing of Bulgaria

1:50P
Jasmin Jahal Dance Company—Middle Eastern dance (Egyptian/Lebanese)

2:20P
Devonshire Dance Ensemble—A Tribute to the King of Pop

2:50P
Renancer Boliviano Dance Troupe—Bolivian folkloric dances (Bolivian)

3:25P
The Salvation Army Mayfair Music School—Korean/Multi-cultural concert band

3:55P
Mexican Folk Dance Company of Chicago—dance and music

4:25P
Viva Panama—folkloric dance

4:55P
Evanston Scottish Country Dancers—traditional jigs, reels & strathspeys

5:20P
Junior Klezmer Orchestra—Jewish, Eastern European & Israeli music

5:50P
Indonesian Consulate General & Indonesian Performing Arts of Chicago— folkloric dance

6:20P
Yelin Korean Drumming—traditional percussion ensemble, drum & mask dance 6:40P Assyrian American Club—folkloric dance

Strolling Performers

2-4P
Conscious Circus—interactive hula hoop performance with balancing & juggling

Interactive Stage (Indoors)

11:05A
Nordland Band™/Modal Music, Inc.™—interactive Scandinavian song & dance 11:40A Friends of the Gamelan—traditional music from Java, Indonesia

12:15P
Amy Maniak—pop vocalist performing Korean and Polish music

12:45P
Aikido World–Skokie Aikido of Skokie Park District—martial art demonstration 1:05P Skokie Concert Choir—pop & classical tunes (Multi-cultural)

1:40P
Institute for Roma Culture—traditional Hungarian Gypsy Roma music

2:10P
Xilin North Shore Chinese School—traditional Chinese dance

2:45P
Thai Cultural & Fine Art Institute of Chicago—music of Thailand

3:20P
World Helpers International Inc.—Benin traditional Voodoo music

3:50P
Peirce Elementary School of International Studies—Bollywood dance (Indian)

4:20P
GEMS (Girls Engaged in a Misson to Succeed)—celebration of life events (Congo,Burundi)

4:55P
NaKupuna Ukulele Club—Hawaiian music & dance

5:30P
Alejandro Rowinsky—flamenco & world music (Spanish/Uruguayan)

6:00P
West Indian Dance Theatre Company—interactive dance of the West Indies

6:30P
Peru Profundo Dance Chicago—Andean, coastal & Amazon dance (Peruvian)